Privacy Notice

Introduction

Oracle Asset Finance Limited (“Oracle Finance”) takes your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information in accordance with current data protection legislation and this notice. This notice sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you do not agree with the use of your personal information as set out below, please refrain from accessing or using our services. By proceeding with our services, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy.

This notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time by publishing any amendments on our website (www.oraclefinance.co.uk). Please check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make.

We reserve the right to amend this notice from time to time by publishing any amendments on our website (www.oraclefinance.co.uk). Please check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make.

What we do

As a finance broker, we have a responsibility to protect our customers’ privacy while helping to tailor an appropriate finance package to our customers’ individual needs.

We collect data about you in number of ways:

  • via any application you make through our website;
  • Via any enquiry you make through our social media channels including LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram;
  • when you contact us via telephone;
  • once you are a registered customer, via third party organisations, such as credit reference agencies;
  • from any of our Group Companies

We will ask you for basic personal data, such as:

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • current and previous addresses;
  • employment details;
  • take home pay;
  • banking details; and/or
  • details of any financial associates or partners and their personal data if you are making a joint application.

Any information we collect is used as part of your finance application and/or to protect you from fraud. We will not collect any unnecessary data. We cannot provide you with financial services without this personal information.

If your finance application is accepted, we may ask you to provide documents such as your driving licence, proof of address, bank statements or payslips. By providing us with these documents, you are helping us to protect you from fraud. We may also check on your business, if you are self-employed. Oracle Asset Finance Limited (“Oracle Finance”) takes your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information in accordance with current data protection legislation and this notice. This notice sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you do not agree with the use of your personal information as set out below, please refrain from accessing or using our services. By proceeding with our services, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy.

This notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time by publishing any amendments on our website (www.oraclefinance.co.uk). Please check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make.

We reserve the right to amend this notice from time to time by publishing any amendments on our website (www.oraclefinance.co.uk). Please check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make.

It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate data and contact us if anything changes. We may verify any data you provide to us with other organisations, therefore incorrect data could cause delays in your finance application.

Oracle Finance are committed to providing you with the best possible service, we therefore monitor and record telephone calls for quality and training purposes. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud and money laundering.

Information we collect from other sources

To make the process of applying for finance as smooth as possible, we may ask a Credit Reference Agency (CRA) to provide information about you. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity and prevent criminal activity.

Any searches conducted with the CRA will be recorded and visible to other organisations if you apply for credit in the future. These searches may also link together records of you and anyone you have stated is a financial associate. Links between these associates will remain on both your files until you or the financial associate contacts the CRA to remove the link.

We currently use Experian Limited as our preferred CRA. If you have questions about the data they hold on you, you can contact them using the following details:

Experian Limited

PO Box 9000

Nottingham

NG80 7WF

Telephone: 0344 481 0800 or 0800 013 8888

Email: consumer.helpservice@uk.experian.com

Website: http://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/contact-us/index.html

Please note: Credit Reference Agencies do not make decisions on finance applications – these decisions are made by Oracle Finance and our lenders, using information provided by you and the CRAs.

For general information on the Credit Reference Agency, the type of information they make available, and how they use your data, visit: http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

How we use your information

Your data will be used to help us with your finance application or to protect you from fraud. This includes:

  • Assessing your current circumstances to determine if the finance is affordable;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Detecting and preventing money laundering, fraud, or other crimes;
  • Ensuring compliance with legislation and regulation;
  • Recovering arrears;
  • Resolving queries and complaints; and/or
  • Generally managing your account.

We make copies of personal identity evidence that you provide to us for our security, identification and verification purposes.

Any of these processes may be automated by using the systems of other organisations to verify the data you provide. Oracle Finance does not rely on automated decision-making to decide the outcome of a finance application; any finance application you make is manually reviewed by a member of staff before being submitted to a potential lender for a decision.

Once we pass your finance application to a potential lender, they will also use the data for the above purposes. A potential lender can use automated decision-making to decide the outcome of a finance application and you should refer to their Privacy Notice for full details.

If you have provided us with your phone number, email address, or postal address, we may occasionally contact you about new services, special events, offers, and products that may be of interest to you. This may be done over the phone, using email, text message, or letter. We will never pass on your details to a third party without your consent.

Sharing your information

We will share your data with these organisations:

  • A Credit Reference Agency before sending your finance application to a potential lender;
  • The most appropriate lender depending on your personal circumstances, if we agree to process your finance application; and
  • Legal advisors, tracing or debt collection agents, or any other supplier for the purposes of recovering sums due to us, or investigating and/or resolving any claim or dispute.

We may disclose or share your data, in good faith, if we are under a duty to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to; protect the rights, property, or safety of Oracle Finance’s staff, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will never sell your information to another organisation.

Storing your information

Your data will be stored in line with GDPR Record Keeping Policies. The length of time we retain your data for will depend on the sort of data you provide and if you decide to proceed with a finance application.

At the end of your relationship with us (for example, your facility has been repaid in full) we retain your information for as long as required to meet our statutory legal and regulatory requirements. Where retention is based on other reasons, we will retain it for no more than 7 years.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

Any organisation outside the EEA that processes your data on our behalf is expected to adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. We conduct checks on any organisation outside the EEA to make sure they adhere to these standards.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

We cannot guarantee the security of your data input on our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

As an independent finance broker, we have a legal and regulatory requirement to retain some of the data we have on customers. If you proceed with a finance application, we will retain your data in accordance with The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017. We also have an internal Record Keeping Policy which explains our categories of data and how long we retain each for.

If you would like the data we hold on you deleted, changed or restricted, please write to us at info@oraclefinance.co.uk – or using the other details at the bottom of this notice, and we will investigate your request and confirm what we are able to remove .

You have the right to request access to a copy of the data we hold on you at any time. You can also request that data is provided in a portable format – subject to a number of qualifying conditions. You can find out more by writing to info@oraclefinance.co.uk – or using the other details at the bottom of this notice. Repeat requests for copies of your data may incur a fee.

You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. You can do this by clicking the link on the footer of all our marketing emails, using the number provided on the marketing text message, by speaking to one of our staff on 08450 944 997, or by emailing info@oraclefinance.co.uk.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about your rights, please contact the Head of Compliance by writing to info@oraclefinance.co.uk or calling 08450 944 997.

You can also write to the following address:

Head of Compliance

Oracle Finance

Oracle House

Whitfield Business Park

Knaresborough

HG5 8BS

You can contact our supervisory authority for compliance with GDPR and DPA – the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 700 (national rate)

Website: https://ico.org.uk

 

Last Updated:  October 2019